Find, rate and follow politicians

Tom Clarke

Tom Clarke

Labour

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill, Scotland

2LikeDislike1

Professional information

Party
Labour
Constituency
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Positions held
  • Member, Administration Select Committee (2008 - 2010)
  • Vice-chair, Kurdistan Region in Iraq Group (2007)
  • Member of Parliament, Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill (2005 - current)
  • Minister of State, Department of Culture, Media and Sport (January 1997 - January 1998)
  • Shadow Minister, Disabled People's Rights (January 1995 - January 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State, International Development (1993 - 1994)
  • Shadow Secretary of State, Scotland (January 1992 - January 1993)
  • Shadow Minister, UK Personal Social Services (1987 - 1992)
  • Member of Parliament for Coatbridge and Chryston (1997 - 2005)
  • Member of Parliament for Monklands West (1983 - 1997)
  • Member of Parliament for Coatbridge and Airdrie (1982 - 1983)
Contact information

Parliamentary office
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA

Tel: +44 2072196997
Fax: +44 2072196094
Constituency office
Municipal Buildings
Kildonan Street
Coatbridge
ML5 3LF

Tel: +44 1236600800
Fax: +44 1236600808

Personal information

Brief CV
  • Commander of the British Empire (CBE), Services to Local Government
  • President, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (1978 - 1980)
  • Provost of Monklands (1974 - 1982)
  • Councillor, Monklands District Council (1974 - 1982)
  • Councillor, Coatbridge Town Council (1964 - 1974)
  • Former President, British Amateur Cinematographers Central Council
  • Former Deputy Director, Scottish Film Council
  • Former Assistant Director, Scottish Council for Education Technology
  • Scottish College of Commerce, Glasgow
  • St Mary's High School
Date of birth
Fri, 10/01/1941
Relationship status
Married
Children
n/a